Road and Traffic 2014: the largest road infrastructure projects in South Caucasus
On 12th June at Baku Expo Centre the 4th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road and Traffic 2014 opened, held in parallel with the 13t International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2014. Both exhibitions are organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, ITE Group Plc. The sponsor of Road and Traffic 2014 is AzVirt.
The official opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister for Transport Musa Panahov and Executive Director of Iteca Caspian LLC Farid Mammadov.
Road and Traffic 2014 focuses the attention of the international community on the development of transport infrastructure, both in Azerbaijan and in the region, as was emphasized in the speech by Deputy Minister for Transport Musa Panahov at the opening ceremony of both exhibitions. Currently Azerbaijan is implementing global projects with major international transport companies and the exhibition demonstrates the wide range of road infrastructure in the region, with companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Italy, Spain, Singapore, Turkey, Ukraine and the Czech Republic represented.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Executive Director of Iteca Caspian LLC Farid Mammadov noted that the exhibition involves 104 companies from 16 countries, again increasing the exhibition area compared to last year. He also thanked the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK) and TRACECA for their support, and wished the participants every success.
A wide range of displays are on offer to draw the attention of visitors. They include road construction services; road construction equipment and materials; underground construction and tunnelling; traffic and noise protection barriers; traffic signs and traffic lights; and advanced traffic flow control systems.
The exhibition participants include Azeryolservis, the State Automobile Transport Service, The Centre for Intelligent Transport Management, Almix Asia, AZD Praha, Azerinshaat, Baku Taxi, Controls SRL, E-Mak, Herrenknecht AG, Holcim, Kolin Inshaat, Korpu-Bina-Tikinti, Korrus Italia, Kredmash, Maccaferri, Nissen Nordic, Ortana Elektronik, Proyapi Proje Inshaat, PTC / WP Machine, SafeRoads RRS, Zitron SA, Vitronic and Kohlhauer East Group Sia.
The work of TransCaspian and Road and Traffic is accompanied by a business programme. On 13 June the 2nd Caspian International Conference on "Road and Underground Infrastructure - Solutions to the Problems of Urbanization" will take place. Presentations will be made by representatives of the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan, the Centre for Intelligent Transport Management, the Head of the Transport Department of the Organizing Committee of the 2015 European Games in Baku, Azeryolservis, Herrenknecht AG and ITA-AITES.
The official partners of all exhibitions in 2014 are the JW Marriott Absheron Baku and the Qafqaz Point Hotel; the tour operator is Greenwich Travel Club; and the security partner is SafeLife.