Road and Traffic 2013:
Road and Traffic 2013, the 3rd Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and ITE Group plc, opened today at Baku Expo Centre. It is hard to overestimate the meaning of this specialised exhibition which offers an overview of the Caspian regions road infrastructure. Builders, road engineers and industry professionals continually anticipate the opening of the next Road and Traffic exhibition. And today, the first visitors took great interest in the vast range of road construction equipment, materials, infrastructure and services presented by the major market players.
At the opening ceremony Deputy Minister for Transport Musa Panahov noted that Road and Traffic 2013 is the perfect platform for business negotiations and the establishment of mutually beneficial contracts. Moreover, the exhibition contributes to the creation of favourable conditions for further regional infrastructure development, joint ventures and the promotion of investment projects, technologies and equipment for road construction in the country. Mr Panahov stressed the importance of the development of transport infrastructure on both the national and regional levels. Azerbaijan is currently implementing major projects, such as the construction of an international rail link, of a new airport in Baku, of a new international sea port in Alat, and of a modern shipyard. These projects confirm the growing potential of the country and its increasing strength. In view of the forthcoming 2015 European Olympic Games it is essential that Baku has new buses and taxis. In time for the opening of this event there is a plan to have completed all current transport projects and to build or reconstruct major highways.
The Director of Iteca Caspian LLC, Farid Mammadov, noted in his speech that the exhibition has grown by 20% compared to last year. The number of newcomers, which make up 30% of all exhibitors, has also increased this year. The exhibition has brought together 62 companies, expanding the geography of the exhibitors. This year, Greece, Italy and Singapore were represented for the first time. More than 60 per cent of the exhibitors are demonstrating innovative equipment and technologies covering various thematic fields. As well as commercial companies, the exhibitor list includes several state transport bodies of Azerbaijan - the State Road Transport Service, AzerYolServis, the Baku Intelligent Transport Management Centre and Baku Metro.
The exhibition includes displays of current projects that are underway in Azerbaijan, such as the upgrade and/or restoration of old and the construction of new roads, pedestrian crossings and bridges. Road and Traffic 2013 is divided into themed sections based on the various topical areas of Azerbaijani road infrastructure. The variety of presented displays reflects the local issues and presents a picture of the city driving, including addressing matters such as the constant movement of passengers and pedestrians within the metropolis, the time-tested routes of hundreds of thousands of people, the crowded city centres, and ways to deal with traffic congestion. Work on establishing and enhancing intelligent transport management is also continuing in Azerbaijan, with a new payment system planned that will require ticket barriers, card reading machines, payment terminals, and payment cards. All this and more is on display in the Information Technologies and Transport section, presented by Azerbaijani, German, Turkish and French companies.
There is also an interesting presentation in the Public Transport section regarding the implementation of various urgent projects in this field. As the most popular kind of public transport, information about the metro is always of particular interest to visitors. At the exhibition one can see equipment and technology suitable for the metro and tunnel building, as well as the stands of the manufacturers of metro trains /equipment and intelligent management systems. Baku is continuously expanding the underground network, and thus the commissioning of new stations and updated rolling stock is planned.
TransCaspian has been supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and has worked closely with TRACECA since its launch. The exhibition is also supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan. SafeLife is the official security partner of all events held by Iteca Caspian in 2013; Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel and Qafqaz Point Hotel are the official hotels; and Greenwich Travel Club is the official tour operator. Systa (France) is the official sponsor of Road and Traffic 2013.