A Vivid Reflection of Innovative Technologies and Equipment
The 10th Anniversary International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition -- TransCaspian, opened today in Baku Expo Centre. It is of course the main event of the year, providing an accurate view of the current state of the freight transportation market. A distinctive feature of TransCaspian 2011 is that for the first time, the debut 1st Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition is being held at the same venue. Iteca Caspian LLC and ITE Group Plc are the organisers of both exhibitions.
Having already run for ten years, the TransCaspian exhibition gathers together on one platform reputable exhibitors including logistics operators, carriers, railway, maritime and air transport companies, ship-building and road construction companies, commercial transport distributors, ports and many other enterprises in the transport sector. A total of 54 companies, organisations and branches, from Azerbaijan, Germany, Iran, China, Latvia, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France and the Czech Republic are represented at this Anniversary TransCaspian Exhibition.
At the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Mr. Ziya Mammadov, Minister of Transport of the Azerbaijan Republic, expressed his gratitude to the organisers on behalf of the government and the Ministry of Transport for the successful operation of the project and noted the rapid development of all sectors in Azerbaijan. In his speech, the head of the ministry pointed out that the development of transport infrastructure is closely linked with the industrial progress of our country, and underlined the remarkable initiative of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijans President HE Ilham Aliyev in the implementation of major government projects. Today, the transformation of the transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan is confidently gaining momentum. This includes projects for the construction of modern railway lines, roads, ports, shipyards, etc. The ongoing works undoubtedly serve for one of the major goals of the national economy, i.e. the development of the non-oil sector. As a result of the realisation of major government programmes that also specifically reflect the motor transport sector, the new technologies and innovative projects displayed at the exhibition are constantly improving.
In his speech, Farid Mammadov, the Director of Iteca Caspian LLC, mentioned the success of the exhibition in terms of the expansion of the geographical origins of exhibitors and the progress observed in the overall development of the event. This exhibition has far exceeded the reported performance of last year's event: the floor space has grown by 60% and the number of participants has doubled. Mr. Mamedov expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which has consistently supported the exhibition since its foundation.
In the course of a VIP tour, special guests and visitors were provided with a comprehensive view of the services and technologies offered by exhibitors in both exhibitions. The Anniversary TransCaspian 2011 Exhibition provides an opportunity to see the complete range of specialised services: from freight forwarding to software and hardware for cargo handling. The most widely represented sectors in this years exhibition include rail, maritime transport, ports and transportation. Along with commercial companies, public entities are also participating in the exhibition, including the Azerbaijan State Railway, the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company, the Baku International Sea Trade Port, the Baku Metro and the Russian Maritime Register of Shipping in Azerbaijan. Half of the exhibitors comprise foreign companies and it is characteristic that each year the number of exhibitors who expand the foreign presence in the Azerbaijani exhibition is increasing. This year, companies participating for the first time account for 30% of the total number of exhibitors. The list of these includes Riga Commercial Port, the Astrakhan Port of Olya, the SNR Corporation of China, Mott McDonald from the Czech Republic, and many others. The Latvian national stand is also at the exhibition for the first time.
The joint operation of both exhibitions has created favourable conditions for effective communication between all stakeholders. The Road & Traffic area is divided into themed exhibits, covering road construction, public transport, intelligent transport management and road safety. This debut exhibition is being attended by companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Turkey, Russia, China and other countries. Within the framework of the road construction sector, new projects for road complexes (roads, bridges and tunnels) in Azerbaijan are being presented here. New models of taxis for Baku City are on display in the ??public transport area and test drives of cabs are being carried out adjacent to the complex. The exhibition also includes road safety themes, including methods for applying road markings, road lighting and intelligent transport management systems.
Over the years of implementation, the exhibition has become a major transport forum in the region through which innovative technologies and equipment for the transportation industry are demonstrated and new representative offices and joint ventures are established. Since its founding, the exhibition has been supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Azerbaijan Republic and closely cooperated with TRACECA. In addition to close collaboration, Azerfon-Vodafone, AZAL, Greenwich Travel Club and Caspel companies and the Caucasus Point Hotel are acting as partners for the exhibitions in 2011.
18 .